Accident Summary Nr: 201109378 - Employee Sustains Burns in Live Training Session
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545561 | 04/25/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Waterloo Morada Fire District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was participating in a "live fire" burn of an old house. During one of the entries to practice extinguishing a house fire, Employee #1 received a steam-type burn on his upper right shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to an emergency clinic with a small 2-in. by 2-in. second-degree burn. Employee #1 was treated and released. Examination of Employee #1's fire turnout coat showed damage on the inside of the coat at the thermal liner, but minimum damage to the outside of the coat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |