Accident Summary Nr: 201109378 - Employee Sustains Burns in Live Training Session

Accident Summary Nr: 201109378 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054556104/25/20079224922160Waterloo Morada Fire District

Abstract: Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was participating in a "live fire" burn of an old house. During one of the entries to practice extinguishing a house fire, Employee #1 received a steam-type burn on his upper right shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to an emergency clinic with a small 2-in. by 2-in. second-degree burn. Employee #1 was treated and released. Examination of Employee #1's fire turnout coat showed damage on the inside of the coat at the thermal liner, but minimum damage to the outside of the coat.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, PPE, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310545561 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported