Accident Summary Nr: 201109352 - Employee Fractures Arm While Repairing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545132 | 03/20/2007 | 2022 | 311513 | Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a sealer on a cheese processing machine. The machine was not locked out and the guard had been removed. The sealer cycled and broke Employee #1's arm and severed a tendon. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |