Accident Summary Nr: 201109345 - Five Employees's Are Exposed to Toxic Chemical Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 201109345 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054490303/09/20072022311513Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 9, 2007, sodium hypochlorite was delivered into a tank of Sulfuric Acid, creating a chemical cloud. Employee's # 1, #2, #3, #4, and # 5 were exposed to the cloud and taken to the hospital. They were treated for chemical inhalation and released.

Keywords: LUNG, VAPOR, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310544903 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
2 310544903 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
3 310544903 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
4 310544903 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
5 310544903 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators