Accident Summary Nr: 201109329 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Trench Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201109329 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054538904/17/20071794238910Gse Construction Co. Inc

Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working down inside a trench shield, and when he was struck by a protective trench plate that had been positioned on the opposite side of the trench box braces. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, UNSECURED, TRENCH, BRACE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310545389 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile