Accident Summary Nr: 201109329 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Trench Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545389 | 04/17/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Gse Construction Co. Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working down inside a trench shield, and when he was struck by a protective trench plate that had been positioned on the opposite side of the trench box braces. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310545389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |