Accident Summary Nr: 201109303 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310544713 | 02/22/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: An employee working with a sheet metal bending machine got the ring finger of his right hand caught in the rollers. The nail and some flesh were torn off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310544713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |