Accident Summary Nr: 201109287 - Employee Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545231 | 04/04/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Mid Valley Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, Employee #1 was caulking around a window while standing on scaffolding approximately 12 ft off the ground. He lost his balance and fell between the scaffold and the building structure. Employee #1's arm was sprained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310545231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |