Accident Summary Nr: 201109246 - Employee Is Hospitalized Due to Chemical Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824786 | 11/02/2006 | 4226 | 493190 | Tnt Logistics Of North America, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of TNT Logistics of North America, Inc., was using the restroom when an employee of UPRR sprayed AIS Designer Series Eliminator Caribbean Breeze Malodor Counteractant into the restroom and surrounding area. Employee #1 immediately began feeling nauseated and vomited several times. Employee #1 began experiencing difficulty breathing and requested medical attention from both TNT and UPRR employees but was denied. Employee #1 drove himself to St. Joseph's Medical Center in Stockton, CA. He was admitted to the hospital for treatment of chemical inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824786 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |