Accident Summary Nr: 201109246 - Employee Is Hospitalized Due to Chemical Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 201109246 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082478611/02/20064226493190Tnt Logistics Of North America, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of TNT Logistics of North America, Inc., was using the restroom when an employee of UPRR sprayed AIS Designer Series Eliminator Caribbean Breeze Malodor Counteractant into the restroom and surrounding area. Employee #1 immediately began feeling nauseated and vomited several times. Employee #1 began experiencing difficulty breathing and requested medical attention from both TNT and UPRR employees but was denied. Employee #1 drove himself to St. Joseph's Medical Center in Stockton, CA. He was admitted to the hospital for treatment of chemical inhalation.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, VAPOR, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824786 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy