Accident Summary Nr: 201109220 - Employee Is Injured When Hose Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544770 | 02/28/2007 | 4931 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company- Pg&E |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was conducting an annual up-hole safety valve check. He was injured when the 1-in. stainless steel flexible hose failed and struck his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310544770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |