Accident Summary Nr: 201109212 - Employee Falls from Tree and Fractures Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544663 | 02/22/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Enviornmental Professional Associates Dba Provco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a tree and had to reposition his climb-line. Directly after the reposition, Employee #1 spurs slipped and the stub where the climb line was attached did not hold. Employee #1 fell and slid approximately 10 ft down the face of the tree. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310544663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |