Accident Summary Nr: 201109188 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201109188 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054488703/08/20071721238320Acme Painting,Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 2007, Employee #1 was spraying paint in an enclosed two car garage using a gasoline powered hydraulic spray painter. He was discovered dead due to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, INHALATION, GAS, GASOLINE, PAINTER, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310544887 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor