Accident Summary Nr: 201109170 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burn During Pressure Testing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790931 | 12/27/2006 | 2819 | 325998 | J R Simplot Co |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1 was pressure testing a railcar, containing H2SO4. The cap of the railcar blew off and sprayed Employee #1 with H2SO4, resulting in chemical burns on his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125790931 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production helpers |