Accident Summary Nr: 201109162 - Two Employees Drown When Diving to Clean Muscles from Racks

Accident Summary Nr: 201109162 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054461402/07/20079511924110Ca Water Resources

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at the Dos Amigos Pumping Plant diving. The employees were inspecting trash racks number 1, 2, and 3 for quagga muscles. Employees #1 and #2 drowned.

Keywords: CLEANING, DIVING, TRASH COMPACTOR, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310544614 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
2 310544614 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations