Accident Summary Nr: 201109162 - Two Employees Drown When Diving To Clean Muscles From Racks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544614 | 02/07/2007 | 9511 | 924110 | Ca Water Resources |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at the Dos Amigos Pumping Plant diving. The employees were inspecting trash racks number 1, 2, and 3 for quagga muscles. Employees #1 and #2 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310544614 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 310544614 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |