Accident Summary Nr: 201109139 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Cart Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310544259 | 12/28/2006 | 2711 | 511110 | Modesto Bee |
Abstract: On November 19, 2006, Employee #1 was moving a cart that was loaded with newspaper bundles. He was pulling the cart instead of pushing it, as per the Modesto Bee policy. The lift gate on the "Bobtail Truck" was slightly off the ground. Employee #1 was injured when the cart he was pulling fell on his left leg. He was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310544259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |