Accident Summary Nr: 201109113 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Arbor Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310544499 | 01/24/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Builders Choice, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting blocks for trusses on a Jet 10-in. tilting arbor saw. His right thumb was amputated by the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310544499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |