Accident Summary Nr: 201109097 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Mixing Plaster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300824935 | 11/28/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Mid Valley Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer. He was using a drill with a mixing attachment to mix plaster in a five-gallon bucket. His glove got caught on the mixing paddle shaft, and he sustained an amputation to the tip of the thumb on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300824935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |