Accident Summary Nr: 201109055 - Employee Is Injured When Exposed to Toxic Cleaning Solution

Accident Summary Nr: 201109055 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054428312/29/20060241112120Valley Holsteins

Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning equipment prior to the milking of cows when he splashed a cleaning solution containing acid onto his chest and arms. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FOOD PREPARATION, PPE, AGRICULTURE, DERMATITIS, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310544283 Non Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Laborers, except construction