Accident Summary Nr: 201109030 - Employee suffers mild electric shock from equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310544317 | 01/05/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Custom Fabrication |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 sustained a mild shock from electrical equipment. He refused medical treatment at the time, even though it was offered. After one week on the job, Employee #1 quit. He did seek medical treatment about two months after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310544317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |