Accident Summary Nr: 201109022 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544333 | 01/04/2007 | 7699 | 811310 | Quality Lift Truck Inc |
Abstract: On October 18, 2006, an employee was working on a tire press. The employee used a forklift that was out of service due to bad front tilt cylinders. He was working on the tire press, when the bad forklift cylinders slipped and caused the press to fall on the employee's right leg causing an amputation of his lower right leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310544333 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineering technicians |