Accident Summary Nr: 201109006 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201109006 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581344412/07/20062037311411Dole Packaged Foods, Llc

Abstract: On July 03, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger by spraying it using a hose. Employee #1 did not use an extension tool, when he reached into the auger to remove the debris. His hand was struck and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, CLEANING, HOSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, EXTENSION HANDLE, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125813444 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations