Accident Summary Nr: 201109006 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813444 | 12/07/2006 | 2037 | 311411 | Dole Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On July 03, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger by spraying it using a hose. Employee #1 did not use an extension tool, when he reached into the auger to remove the debris. His hand was struck and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |