Accident Summary Nr: 201108982 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824968 | 12/05/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Applegate Johnston Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling wire, while standing on an extension ladder that was on a catwalk. He fell off of the ladder and struck the catwalk railing. He was hospitalized for a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300824968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |