Accident Summary Nr: 201108966 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824976 | 12/05/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | Escalon Premier Brands |
Abstract: On August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was putting basil in cans as they passed by. The machine had stopped for a two to three minute break. Employee #1 had rested her hand on a railing above the auger. When the machine restarted, it amputated her right thumb at the first knuckle. She was hospitalized for treatment of her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824976 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |