Accident Summary Nr: 201108933 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824927 | 11/29/2006 | 0219 | 112990 | Escalon Livestock Market, Inc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was herding cattle into a pen, when one of the steers kicked a gate. The gate struck his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured jaw and teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |