Accident Summary Nr: 201108917 - Employee Commits Suicide

Accident Summary Nr: 201108917 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054414308/24/20064941221310Calaveras County Water District

Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1 was reported missing to the Sheriff's office. On August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was located inside a building at the cell tower site. He had taken his own life.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, GAS, SUICIDE, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310544143 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations