Accident Summary Nr: 201108909 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824893 | 11/20/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | Otto Skyline, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2006, an employee and a coworker were setting chokers on logs. They had set the chokers and were in the process of getting out of the danger zone. The employee stepped up on a loose log, which rolled at the same time causing the employee to fall. The employee was struck by the log and sustained serious injuries. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures (not specified) and was hospitalized. The coworker was not harmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |