Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201108891 - Manhole Cover Falls On Worker'S Finger, Amputating It

Accident: 201108891 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31054413512/06/20067999Calaveras County Fairgrounds

On September 14, 2006, a senior maintenance employee was lifting a manhole cover with the use of a metal hook. As the employee lifted up the cover, it slipped off the hook. As he reached down with his left hand to grab the falling cover, it fell back into the manhole. The employee's left middle finger was caught between the lid and the edge of the ground ring. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of his finger, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: amuse park/carnival, maintenance, amputated, cover, finger, caught between, crushed, struck by, falling object, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310544135 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec