Accident Summary Nr: 201108883 - Employee Is Injured While Using Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310544101 | 12/15/2006 | 5712 | 337110 | A & K Custom Cabinets |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was a cabinet maker and was using a SCMI, Model Number T-130, wood shaper. He was injured when the wood piece he was working became jammed and twisted, which caused his pinky finger to become pinched between the wood and the table. He was hospitalized for partial amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310544101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |