Accident Summary Nr: 201108859 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300824596 | 11/02/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Priority Business Services |
Abstract: On September 30, 2006, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a piece of copper, using a Wilton VSG Model 2025 drill press. He was injured when his glove became entangled in the drill and his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300824596 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |