Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201108859 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201108859 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082459611/02/20067361561310Priority Business Services

Abstract: On September 30, 2006, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a piece of copper, using a Wilton VSG Model 2025 drill press. He was injured when his glove became entangled in the drill and his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, drill operator, finger, glove, caught by, drill press, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824596 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported