Accident Summary Nr: 201108842 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Rope Caught in Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201108842 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082499212/05/20060115111150Torla Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1, working for a corn farmer, was operating a spray corn spreader and tractor. A rope wrapped around the employee's finger and got caught in the tractor, amputating the fourth finger of the right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROPE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824992 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported