Accident Summary Nr: 201108834 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Rip Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300824588 | 11/02/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Foster Lumber Company |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, with Foster Lumber Company, was using a manual-feed circular ripsaw to cut 0.125-in. hardboard. He sustained the amputation of three fingers and was treated at a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300824588 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |