Accident Summary Nr: 201108800 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Forklift and Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201108800 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581356811/03/20064222493120United States Cold Storage Of Ca

Abstract: Employee #1 was finished with his shift, and was driving an electric forklift back to the docking area. Employee #1 jumped off the forklift before it stopped and his leg was caught and crushed between the forklift and the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of his leg.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125813568 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction