Accident Summary Nr: 201108792 - Employee Is Injured in Maintenance of Cutting Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824943 | 12/04/2006 | 2759 | 323112 | G-3 Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1, a die cut machine operator, was performing monthly maintenance on a Blumer Atlas 110 label cutting machine. The employee was using a hand-held air gun to blow scrap cuttings out of the machine, when he tripped a sensor with the gun and the ram retracted and pinned his right hand. The employee sustained fractures to his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |