Accident Summary Nr: 201108768 - Employee Inhales Hydrogen Peroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300823796 | 08/15/2006 | 2037 | 311411 | Morningstar Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a milk carton sterilization and filling machine. When the machine's exhaust system failed, Employee #1 was exposed to a high concentration of hydrogen peroxide, and sustained eye, nose, throat and lung irritations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300823796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |