Accident Summary Nr: 201108750 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Cheese Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813469 | 11/15/2006 | 2022 | 311513 | Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1, working for the Hilmar Cheese Company, was attempting to free the cheese that was stuck in the tower. The tower was turned off, but the guillotine was not blocked from movement. Once the cheese was free, the guillotine moved, and cut Employee #1's arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813469 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |