Accident Summary Nr: 201108735 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824364 | 10/15/2006 | 0173 | 111335 | Gold Hills Nut Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota Low Profile tractor in an almond orchard. He was struck in the head by a 4 in. tree limb. The blunt force caused head trauma that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824364 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |