Accident Summary Nr: 201108719 - Employee Dies after Falling from Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824885 | 11/28/2006 | 4941 | 221310 | South San Joaquin Irrigation District |
Abstract: On November 28, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was repairing a solenoid valve for Basin #8. Employee #1 used a folding chair to stand on and lean over the guard railing. The chair shifted and Employee #1 lost their balance. Employee #1 fell over the guard railing to the cement floor, an approximate 18 feet distance, resulting in fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824885 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |