Accident Summary Nr: 201108701 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Pressure Sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790832 | 11/02/2006 | 3554 | 333291 | Formax Technology Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1 walked up to a pressure sealer and put his finger into a belt and pulley just as another employee, who was doing quality control on the pressure sealer, turned on the machine. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125790832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |