Accident Summary Nr: 201108685 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201108685 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082483611/14/20061751238130Diede Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 7, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on an 8-ft, A-Frame ladder cutting a rafter board with a saw. The saw bound-up causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, RAFTER, SAW, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300824836 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder