Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201108644 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Industrial Truck

Accident: 201108644 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30082477811/16/20063443Wastequip Manufacturing Company

On September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer in a shop that manufactured boilers, operating a Caterpillar Model Number T50D industrial forklift. He placed a bundle of flat steel sheets on a 12-foot press brake and then reached through the mast of the forklift to adjust a channel spacer. As he did so, he made contact with the forklift's control levers. The forks lowered onto one of his hands, amputating a finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: steel plate, amputated, ind trk operator, finger, metal shop, boiler, caught by, industrial truck, mech mat handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300824778 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction