Accident: 201108644 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Industrial Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300824778 | 11/16/2006 | 3443 | Wastequip Manufacturing Company |
On September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer in a shop that manufactured boilers, operating a Caterpillar Model Number T50D industrial forklift. He placed a bundle of flat steel sheets on a 12-foot press brake and then reached through the mast of the forklift to adjust a channel spacer. As he did so, he made contact with the forklift's control levers. The forks lowered onto one of his hands, amputating a finger. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300824778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |