Accident Summary Nr: 201108636 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled by Grounding Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824760 | 11/15/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Acme Electric Co |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1 was using a jackhammer to excavate 6 feet below a concrete surface for the installation of a grounding rod. While he was using the jackhammer on the concrete its bit broke off, causing Employee #1 fell into a concrete conduit box. He pierced his chest with the grounding rod and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300824760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |