Accident Summary Nr: 201108610 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Falling Rack, Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125791004 | 10/31/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Ram Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was moving a large metal rack with a forklift, when the load became unstable. The rack tipped over, striking the foot of Employee #1 and causing multiple fractures. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for his foot fractures. Following the surgical procedure to stabilize the foot fractures, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125791004 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |