Accident Summary Nr: 201108602 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Egg Wrapping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824745 | 11/15/2006 | 2092 | 311712 | Rainbow Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the egg flat wrapping machine. Without stopping the machine, Employee #1 reached into it to remove some plastic film that had gotten caught. A flat of eggs came down the wrapping machine conveyor. This activated the machine which pinched off the tip of Employee #1's left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824745 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |