Accident Summary Nr: 201108594 - Plasterer Lacerates Head after Losing Balance and Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824414 | 10/25/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Sierra Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a plasterer for a contractor. He was on tubular metal scaffolding working approximately 13 feet high, masking off a gable. He lost his balance and fell between the wall and scaffolding to the cement floor. He sustained head injuries in the form of lacerations, but he was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300824414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |