Accident Summary Nr: 201108586 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824687 | 11/13/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Tracy Unified School District |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was working with a crew pruning trees. A coworker threw a tree limb, which measured 14-in. by 4-in. from a 10-ft roof, striking Employee #1 in the head, rendering him unconscious. He was hospitalized for head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |