Accident Summary Nr: 201108545 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201108545 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082442210/26/20061751238130Selectbuild, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a circular saw to rip a 1 in. by 4 in. piece of lumber. When the saw kicked back, one of his fingers was amputated.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824422 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters