Accident Summary Nr: 201108537 - Employee Is Injured in Vehicle Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201108537 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581319610/11/20061521236115De Nova Homes Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Dynapac roller when he rolled over down the side of a 20-ft terraced retaining wall. The employee was ejected from the vehicle and suffered serious head and back injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125813196 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating