Accident Summary Nr: 201108529 - Employee Lacerates Thigh with Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813030 | 11/01/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Jkb Homes Corp |
Abstract: On June 5, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, plugged in his skill saw and then lost his footing and fell. As Employee #1 was falling, he tightened his grip on the skill saw and inadvertently turned it on. The blade lacerated the back of Employee #1's upper left thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125813030 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |