Accident Summary Nr: 201108495 - Employee Thumb Is Amputated by Refrigerator Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824539 | 11/01/2006 | 7699 | 238220 | Eric Nelson Refrigeration |
Abstract: On May 18, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a refrigeration unit. Employee #1 turned the unit on to evaluate it, when the fan stuck his hand causing severe damage to his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized, here his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |