Accident Summary Nr: 201108487 - Employee Is Shocked by Electrified Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824547 | 11/01/2006 | 9199 | 921190 | Mono County |
Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was closing the yard gate, after checking on some vandalism that occurred. The gate became electrified, as Employee #1 was closing it. When Employee #1 touched the fence, he was shocked, and he sustained a fractured femur and dislocated right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824547 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |