Accident Summary Nr: 201108461 - Worker in Grove Is Run over and Killed by Harvesting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201108461 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082437210/19/20060173111335American Custom Harvesting

Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a grove in which tree nuts were grown and harvested. He was taking a nap in an orchard row where he thought the harvesting had been completed. A coworker backing up a pistachio shaker ran over Employee #1. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his abdomen, and he was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, TREE, ABRASION, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824372 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction