Accident Summary Nr: 201108412 - Employee Injures Leg When Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300824109 | 09/07/2006 | 0722 | 115113 | East Side Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the edge of an almond harvester gondola. Employee #1 did not notify the tractor driver when he started to drive forward. Employee #1 was on the edge of the harvester gondola and fell into the gondola. The gondola's augers caught Employee #1's leg below the knee. The driver backed-up releasing Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 suffered major lacerations, factures and nerve damage to his lower left leg. The physician's opinion is that the leg will need to be amputated, but Employee #1 refused this option. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300824109 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |